Mary Mary / Mary Mary Gallery Ltd (“Mary Mary”, “the Gallery”, “MMG”, “we”, “us”, “our”) takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of all website visitors and customers.

How We Collect Your Data

Mary Mary collects your personal data through direct interaction, when you sign up to our mailing list online, when you complete a sales transaction or when you register your interest in Mary Mary’s activities and artists.

Types of Data Information we hold

  • Identity Data: including prefix, first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier.
  • Marketing and Communications Data: including your communication preferences in receiving direct marketing from us.
  • Contact Data: including billing address, delivery address, city or places of residence, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data: includes bank account details. Please note, we will not hold payment information for any longer than it takes to process your transaction.

Why We Have It

The amount and type of information we hold on you and how we use it depends on your relationship with us however we aim to keep to a minimum the amount of information we hold about you.
We require your personal information in order to maintain your account, and to provide products, services and information requested from us.
If you purchase artworks from us, your personal information is held for archive and provenance purposes and this is agreed with the individual as part of the sales contract.
You may opt out or change your data preferences at any time.

What We Do With It

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.
The data Mary Mary holds is not shared with outside or third parties for marketing purposes.
We apply appropriate security mechanisms to protect your personal data.
Most commonly, we will use your personal data to provide a service you have requested or perform a contract we are about to enter into, or have entered into, with you.
We use your data to respond to your enquiries and provide you with information that we believe you would like to receive about the Gallery, our events, our artists, and available artworks.
We will contact you from time to time with information about the gallery for marketing purposes.
Should you complete a sales transaction with Mary Mary, the Gallery will share your name and location with the relevant artist, for provenance and archive purposes.

How Long We Store Your Data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will not keep more information than we need.
Your information for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.
We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data for a minimum of 6 years after which time, paper records will be destroyed.
Your name and location will be kept for archive and provenance details indefinitely.

Website Visitors & Social Media

When you visit www.marymarygallery.co.uk you will be invited to consent to Cookies being used. Cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. If you prefer to disable cookies you can do so through your browser settings.
We do not collect any personal information when you visit our website.
We use a third party to help maintain the security and performance of the website, they will not use any personal data collected.
If you contact us via social media platforms your information will not be shared with any third parties.

Your Legal Rights

Under the Data Protection act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), you may exercise your rights as an individual in relation to the information we hold about you.
If at any point you wish to see the data held by us or you would like to have this data amended or erased you may contact us.

Further information on data protection regulations and laws can be found here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public

The GDPR is a European Regulation concerning the use and processing of personal information.  We are committed to processing your information in line with high standards and in compliance with the GDPR, wherever you are located. You can find out more about the GDPR from the European Commission’s website here.

If you are not satisfied with our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Contact

If you have any further questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to find out what information we hold on you please contact us at info@marymarygallery.co.uk

This notice was updated on 28 June 2018. It may be updated to take into account changes at Mary Mary or, for example, to reflect changes to regulation or legislation. Updates to this notice will be posted on this page – you may therefore wish to check this page each time you submit personal information to Mary Mary. We may also inform you of any changes where we hold an appropriate email address for you.